
H.R. 7448 · 119th Congress · pending
Modernizing and Improving the National Terrorism Advisory System Act of 2026
Ordered to be Reported (Amended) by the Yeas and Nays: 30 - 0.
Latest official action 2026-06-24 · Reported
The bill, briefly
Modernizing and Improving the National Terrorism Advisory System Act of 2026 This bill requires the Department of Homeland Security to submit to Congress a strategy to modernize the National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS). The NTAS communicates information about terrorist threats by providing advisories to the American public. The bill also directs the Government Accountability Office to report on implementation of the strategy.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-02-09
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Nellie Pou
House · NJ District 9 · Democratic
$951,040PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Matt Van Epps
House · TN District 7 · Republican
$510,950PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Bennie G. Thompson
House · MS District 2 · Democratic
$626,600PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$34,000
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $10,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $14,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$20,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$20,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$17,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$15,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000
SENATE EAGLE PAC$15,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordTRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$14,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$14,000
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$14,000
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $3,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $7,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$13,500
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$13,500
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$13,500
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,494
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $13,494
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$13,000
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,000
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $7,500
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $4,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordEMILYS LIST$12,591
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $12,591
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$12,500
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$12,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$12,000
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$12,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$12,000
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,000
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$10,500
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $3,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $3,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,500
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $3,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $5,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VERIZON PAC)$10,500
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $2,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $1,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$10,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Nellie Pou · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.