Recently enacted laws

H.R. 7487 · 119th Congress · pending

Rural Jobs and Hydropower Expansion Act

Placed on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 676.

Latest official action 2026-08-27 · Unknown

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-15

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$17,500

Lauren Boebert · Sponsor · $7,500

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$12,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $12,000

Official PAC record
WESTERN SUGAR COOPERATIVE PAC$11,000

Lauren Boebert · Sponsor · $10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
COX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DEFEND THE DREAM$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
GENENTECH INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENENPAC)$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MAKING A SENSIBLE SHIFT IN ELECTIONS PAC$10,000

Lauren Boebert · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Lauren Boebert · Sponsor · $5,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Lauren Boebert · Sponsor · $5,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL CHICKEN COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FKA) NATIONAL BROILER COUNCIL PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL STONE, SAND & GRAVEL ASSOCIATION ROCKPAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE EYE OF THE TIGER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Lauren Boebert · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
WINE INSTITUTE PAC$10,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BEYOND THOUGHTS AND PRAYERS PAC$9,500

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $9,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$9,000

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
PG&E CORPORATION EMPLOYEES ENERGYPAC$7,879

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $7,879

Official PAC record
ABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Adam Gray · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.