Recently enacted laws

H.R. 8161 · 119th Congress · pending

Expeditionary Diplomacy Act

Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Latest official action 2026-03-30 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$18,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
REPUBLICAN GOVERNANCE GROUP/TUESDAY GROUP PAC$15,000
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$12,000
NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $7,500

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$10,000
INT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$10,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PREMERA BLUE CROSS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE/PREMERA PAC$10,000
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,494
CITIZENS ORGANIZED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$8,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S MOUNTAIN PAC$7,000
BAUM PAC$7,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$6,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$6,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $4,000

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$6,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $3,000

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $1,000

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
REPUBLICAN MAINSTREET PARTNERSHIP PAC$6,000
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$5,500

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $2,000

Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
TURKISH AMERICAN COALITION PAC- TAC-PAC$5,400
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$5,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
CAMBIA HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC. PAC$5,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
DELTA AIR LINES PAC$5,000
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
FOREVER YOUTH ORGANIZATION UTILIZING A NEW GENERATION PAC$5,000
IN THE ARENA PAC$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000

Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.