
H.R. 8161 · 119th Congress · pending
Expeditionary Diplomacy Act
Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Latest official action 2026-03-30 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Sara Jacobs
House · CA District 51 · Democratic
$201,650PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Michael Baumgartner
House · WA District 5 · Republican
$392,394PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$18,000
REPUBLICAN GOVERNANCE GROUP/TUESDAY GROUP PAC$15,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$12,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $12,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$10,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$10,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
PREMERA BLUE CROSS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE/PREMERA PAC$10,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,494
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $9,494
Official PAC recordCITIZENS ORGANIZED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$8,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S MOUNTAIN PAC$7,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordBAUM PAC$7,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$6,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$6,000
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$6,000
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
REPUBLICAN MAINSTREET PARTNERSHIP PAC$6,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$5,500
WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordTURKISH AMERICAN COALITION PAC- TAC-PAC$5,400
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,400
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$5,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCAMBIA HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC. PAC$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELTA AIR LINES PAC$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFOREVER YOUTH ORGANIZATION UTILIZING A NEW GENERATION PAC$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordIN THE ARENA PAC$5,000
Michael Baumgartner · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Sara Jacobs · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.