Recently enacted laws

H.R. 8168 · 119th Congress · pending

Major Non-NATO Ally Terror Threat Assessment Act

Received in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

Latest official action 2026-07-14 · Referred

The bill, briefly

Major Non-NATO Ally Terror Threat Assessment Act This bill requires the Department of Homeland Security to provide Congress with an assessment of terrorism threats to the United States posed by foreign terrorist organizations (FTOs) and Specially Designated Global Terrorists (SDGTs) present in countries operating or designated as major non-NATO allies. The assessment must include various elements, including (1) an identification of each FTO or SDGT present in each ally, (2) a description of all activities of each such FTO or SDGT within each ally, and (3) a description of efforts by the government of each ally to disrupt or degrade the activities of each such FTO or SDGT. There are currently 19 countries designated as major non-NATO allies (Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Colombia, Egypt, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Morocco, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, South Korea, Thailand, and Tunisia). Additionally, while Taiwan is not designated as a major non-NATO ally, federal law provides that it be treated as one for certain purposes.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-03-30

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$24,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $14,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$15,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
SENATE EAGLE PAC$15,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
TRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,494

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $13,494

Official PAC record
EMILYS LIST$12,591

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $12,591

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $4,500

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $2,500

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BUILDING AMERICA'S REPUBLICAN REPRESENTATION PAC$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MAKING A RESPONSIBLE STAND FOR HOUSEHOLDS IN AMERICA PAC$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MOMS FED UP$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PATRIOTS IN ACTION$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PURPOSE PAC$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RAPTOR PAC$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000

Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000

Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.