
H.R. 8168 · 119th Congress · pending
Major Non-NATO Ally Terror Threat Assessment Act
Received in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Latest official action 2026-07-14 · Referred
The bill, briefly
Major Non-NATO Ally Terror Threat Assessment Act This bill requires the Department of Homeland Security to provide Congress with an assessment of terrorism threats to the United States posed by foreign terrorist organizations (FTOs) and Specially Designated Global Terrorists (SDGTs) present in countries operating or designated as major non-NATO allies. The assessment must include various elements, including (1) an identification of each FTO or SDGT present in each ally, (2) a description of all activities of each such FTO or SDGT within each ally, and (3) a description of efforts by the government of each ally to disrupt or degrade the activities of each such FTO or SDGT. There are currently 19 countries designated as major non-NATO allies (Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Colombia, Egypt, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Morocco, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, South Korea, Thailand, and Tunisia). Additionally, while Taiwan is not designated as a major non-NATO ally, federal law provides that it be treated as one for certain purposes.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-03-30
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Matt Van Epps
House · TN District 7 · Republican
$510,950PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Nellie Pou
House · NJ District 9 · Democratic
$951,040PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$24,000
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$15,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordSENATE EAGLE PAC$15,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordTRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,494
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $13,494
Official PAC recordEMILYS LIST$12,591
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $12,591
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBUILDING AMERICA'S REPUBLICAN REPRESENTATION PAC$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMAKING A RESPONSIBLE STAND FOR HOUSEHOLDS IN AMERICA PAC$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMOMS FED UP$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPATRIOTS IN ACTION$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPURPOSE PAC$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordRAPTOR PAC$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000
Nellie Pou · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000
Matt Van Epps · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.