Recently enacted laws

H.R. 8322 · 119th Congress · enacted

To amend the FISA Amendments Act of 2008 to extend the authorities of title VII of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 through April 30, 2026, and for other purposes.

Became Public Law No: 119-84.

Latest official action 2026-04-18 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

SOUTHEAST COTTON COMMITTEE (SECC) SOUTHERN COTTONGROWERS INC/SE COTTON GINNERS ASSN$15,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
ALABAMA PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, PEANUTPAC OF ALABAMA$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FRUIT & VEGETABLE PAC AKA FAV PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PEANUT SHELLERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
COX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CROP INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION PAC-CIPA PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CROPLIFE AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DEERE & COMPANY PAC (AKA JOHN DEERE PAC)$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DELTA AIR LINES PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERING AND SOFTWARE SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS, INC. PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INC PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PEANUT BUYING POINTS ASSOCIATION PEANUT BUYING POINT PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PECAN FEDERATION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PECAN PAC)$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RAIN AND HAIL INSURANCE SOCIETY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED EGG ASSOCIATION EGGPAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED STATES PEANUT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (US PEANUT PAC)$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
USA RICE FEDERATION PAC$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
WATERPAC - NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL COMMITTEE$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ZURICH HOLDING COMPANY OF AMERICA, INC. COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT (Z-PAC, ZURICH PAC)$10,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION PAC (CORNPAC)$8,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICBA PAC)$8,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$7,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ELECT - THE PAC OF THE ALABAMA FARMERS FEDERATION$7,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$7,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF FOREST OWNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAFO PAC)$7,500

Austin Scott · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.