
H.R. 8348 · 119th Congress · pending
To amend title 23, United States Code, with respect to the amounts States are guaranteed under the highway apportionment formula, and for other purposes.
Referred to the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
Latest official action 2026-04-16 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Chris Pappas
House · NH District 1 · Democratic
Not availablePAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Eleanor Holmes Norton
House · DC · Democratic
$12,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Maggie Goodlander
House · NH District 2 · Democratic
$290,069PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jared F. Golden
House · ME District 2 · Democratic
$250,994PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Sarah McBride
House · DE · Democratic
$454,700PAC receipts · 2025–2026
4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000
PAC TO THE FUTURE$20,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$19,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $15,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$18,500
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $7,500
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,500
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordBLUE HEN FEDERAL PAC$15,000
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$15,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000
Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $3,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$13,500
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$12,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$12,500
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLIFTOFF PAC$12,000
WITH HONOR PAC$12,000
NATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICINE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE / AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS$11,500
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$10,550
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $1,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,500
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $7,050
Official PAC recordA NEW DIRECTION PAC$10,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP. ASSOC. POLITICAL FUND$10,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordGRANITE VALUES PAC$10,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordI GOT YOUR BACK PAC$10,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERDIGITAL, INC., PAC$10,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$10,000
NO LABELS PAC$10,000
NUTMEG PAC$10,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordZENECA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AZPAC)$10,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,988
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$9,500
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION PAC$8,500
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$8,500
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$7,000
Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $1,000
Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordCITIGROUP INC. PAC - FEDERAL (CITI PAC - FEDERAL)$7,000
Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.