Recently enacted laws

H.R. 8348 · 119th Congress · pending

To amend title 23, United States Code, with respect to the amounts States are guaranteed under the highway apportionment formula, and for other purposes.

Referred to the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure.

Latest official action 2026-04-16 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$20,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$19,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $15,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$18,500

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $7,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,500

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
BLUE HEN FEDERAL PAC$15,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$15,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $3,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$13,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $3,500

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$12,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,500

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$12,500

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LIFTOFF PAC$12,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
WITH HONOR PAC$12,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICINE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE / AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS$11,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $4,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$10,550

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $1,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,500

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $7,050

Official PAC record
A NEW DIRECTION PAC$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP. ASSOC. POLITICAL FUND$10,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
GRANITE VALUES PAC$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
I GOT YOUR BACK PAC$10,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERDIGITAL, INC., PAC$10,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $5,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NO LABELS PAC$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $7,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NUTMEG PAC$10,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ZENECA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AZPAC)$10,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,988

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $4,994

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $4,994

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$9,500

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION PAC$8,500

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $1,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$8,500

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $4,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,500

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $2,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $2,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $2,500

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500
BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$7,000

Maggie Goodlander · Cosponsor · $1,000

Jared F. Golden · Cosponsor · $5,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
CITIGROUP INC. PAC - FEDERAL (CITI PAC - FEDERAL)$7,000

Sarah McBride · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.