Recently enacted laws

H.R. 8372 · 119th Congress · pending

El Paso VA Medical Center Activation Readiness Act of 2026

Referred to the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations.

Latest official action 2026-05-07 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$18,500

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $18,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$15,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $10,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$14,400

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $9,600

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $4,800

Official PAC record
JSTREETPAC$14,036
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$9,000
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$8,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $7,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,500

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$6,500
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $4,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$6,500

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
AMERICAN SENIORS HOUSING ASSOCIATION (SENIORS HOUSING PAC)$6,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
BLUE ORIGIN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLUE ORIGIN PAC)$6,000
BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$6,000
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $4,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY BRAINPAC$5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
DELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $2,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
ERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$5,000
NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
OSI SYSTEMS INC PAC OSI PAC$5,000
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
SEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$5,000
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$5,000

Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $4,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
UBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.