
H.R. 8372 · 119th Congress · pending
El Paso VA Medical Center Activation Readiness Act of 2026
Referred to the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations.
Latest official action 2026-05-07 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Veronica Escobar
House · TX District 16 · Democratic
$417,496PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Morgan Luttrell
House · TX District 8 · Republican
$79,100PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$18,500
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$15,000
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$14,400
JSTREETPAC$14,036
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $14,036
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$9,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$8,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$6,500
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$6,500
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SENIORS HOUSING ASSOCIATION (SENIORS HOUSING PAC)$6,000
BLUE ORIGIN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLUE ORIGIN PAC)$6,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$6,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY BRAINPAC$5,000
Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$5,000
Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordOSI SYSTEMS INC PAC OSI PAC$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$5,000
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$5,000
Veronica Escobar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.