
H.R. 8815 · 119th Congress · pending
Teacher Debt Relief Act
Referred to the House Committee on Education and Workforce.
Latest official action 2026-05-14 · Referred
The bill, briefly
Teacher Debt Relief Act This bill allows an eligible teacher to use the same teaching service to qualify for both the Teacher Loan Forgiveness program and the Public Service Loan Forgiveness program.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-05-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
EMILYS LIST$10,025
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,025
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMOMS FED UP$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordWALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$9,500
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $9,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordDOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$7,500
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordDEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$7,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordPUGET PAC$6,500
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$6,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNEW DEMOCRAT COALITION ACTION FUND$6,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordSILICORN VALLEY PAC$6,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordTHE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$5,500
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordHUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$5,050
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,050
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN MOSAIC PAC$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBRIDGE THE GAP PAC$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMMITTEE FOR A DEMOCRATIC FUTURE$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCONGRESSIONAL BLACK CAUCUS PAC$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jahana Hayes · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.