
H.R. 9111 · 119th Congress · pending
Stopping Abusive Student Loan Collection Practices in Bankruptcy Act of 2026
Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Latest official action 2026-06-02 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$6,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordASIAN AMERICAN HOTEL OWNERS ASSOCIATION PAC (AAHOA PAC)$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCONGRESSIONAL PROGRESSIVE CAUCUS PAC$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL MOTORS COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GM PAC)$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,994
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $4,994
Official PAC recordBAPS PUBLIC AFFAIRS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BAPS PAC)$3,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordTHE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CHEMISTRY COUNCIL PAC$2,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordDTE ENERGY COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordGRIDIRON-PAC$2,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$2,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordMI CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION PAC (MI CORN PAC)$1,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordCAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$1,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$1,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordIMPEACHMENT PAC$1,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordSUSTAINABLE ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT COALITION PAC (SEEC PAC)$1,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordFRIENDS OF WAYNE STATE$500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHAIN DRUG STORES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE-$1,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · -$1,000
Official PAC recordPIPEFITTERS LOCAL 636 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE-$1,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · -$1,000
Official PAC recordCOMMONWEALTH PAC-$1,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · -$1,500
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC-$2,500
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · -$2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.