Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9159 · 119th Congress · pending

Protect Our Homes Act

Referred to the House Committee on Small Business.

Latest official action 2026-06-04 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$29,988

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $14,994

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $14,994

Official PAC record
UNITED STATES SUGAR CORPORATION EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE,$20,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NORPAC$18,700

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $18,700

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$17,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $12,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$16,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$15,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE EYE OF THE TIGER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
COX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$13,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DUKEPAC)$13,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
T-MOBILE US, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (T-PAC)$13,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $7,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$12,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
HCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$12,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$11,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $5,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PODIATRIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,500

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $9,000

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ACROSS THE AISLE PAC$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AKERMAN LLP PAC$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CEMEX INC. EMPLOYEES PAC$10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CHC BOLD PAC$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
COMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CONGRESSIONAL PROGRESSIVE CAUCUS PAC$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$10,000

Darren Soto · Sponsor · $7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.