Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9206 · 119th Congress · pending

DHS CANDOR Act

Referred to the Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and Accountability.

Latest official action 2026-07-07 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$11,500

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $6,500

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
CARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$10,000
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
OSI SYSTEMS INC PAC OSI PAC$10,000
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000
GRIDIRON-PAC$9,500

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,000

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$9,000

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$9,000
THE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
UNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$8,000
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$7,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$7,500
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$7,500

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GM PAC)$7,500

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
MICROSOFT CORPORATION STAKEHOLDERS VOLUNTARY PAC - MSVPAC$7,500
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VERIZON PAC)$7,500
ENTERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ENPAC)$7,000
DISTRICT NO. 1-PCD, MARINE ENGINEERS' BENEFICIAL ASSOC. - POLITICAL ACTION FUND (MEBA-PAF)$6,500
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
EXELON CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,500

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $1,000

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
JSTREETPAC$5,100
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000

Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $2,500

Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
ASIAN AMERICAN HOTEL OWNERS ASSOCIATION PAC (AAHOA PAC)$5,000
ATMOS ENERGY CORPORATION PAC$5,000
CADENCE BANK PAC$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.