
H.R. 9206 · 119th Congress · pending
DHS CANDOR Act
Referred to the Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and Accountability.
Latest official action 2026-07-07 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Shri Thanedar
House · MI District 13 · Democratic
$67,994PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Bennie G. Thompson
House · MS District 2 · Democratic
$626,600PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$11,500
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
OSI SYSTEMS INC PAC OSI PAC$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordGRIDIRON-PAC$9,500
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$9,000
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$9,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordTHE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordUNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$8,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$7,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$7,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$7,500
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GM PAC)$7,500
MICROSOFT CORPORATION STAKEHOLDERS VOLUNTARY PAC - MSVPAC$7,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordTHE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VERIZON PAC)$7,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordENTERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ENPAC)$7,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordDISTRICT NO. 1-PCD, MARINE ENGINEERS' BENEFICIAL ASSOC. - POLITICAL ACTION FUND (MEBA-PAF)$6,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordEXELON CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,500
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordJSTREETPAC$5,100
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,100
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordASIAN AMERICAN HOTEL OWNERS ASSOCIATION PAC (AAHOA PAC)$5,000
Shri Thanedar · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordATMOS ENERGY CORPORATION PAC$5,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCADENCE BANK PAC$5,000
Bennie G. Thompson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.