
H.R. 9243 · 119th Congress · pending
Wildfire Smoke Emergency Declaration Act of 2026
Referred to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, and in addition to the Committees on Small Business, and the Budget, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Latest official action 2026-06-10 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
ABUNDANCE PAC$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPATRIOT PAC$10,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$9,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordACROSS THE AISLE PAC$8,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordDOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$7,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LANDSCAPE PROFESSIONALS INC. PAC$7,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordBLUE DIAMOND GROWERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordNEW DEMOCRAT COALITION ACTION FUND$7,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordBRIDGE THE GAP PAC$6,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$5,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordFOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$5,500
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAG PAC$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SENIORS HOUSING ASSOCIATION (SENIORS HOUSING PAC)$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMMON GOOD PAC$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordEND CITIZENS UNITED$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE INC$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITY INNOVATION SERVICE PAC$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS TRANSFORM ELECTIONS (PIRATE) PAC$5,000
Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.