Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9243 · 119th Congress · pending

Wildfire Smoke Emergency Declaration Act of 2026

Referred to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, and in addition to the Committees on Small Business, and the Budget, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

Latest official action 2026-06-10 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

ABUNDANCE PAC$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PATRIOT PAC$10,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$9,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
ACROSS THE AISLE PAC$8,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
DOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$7,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LANDSCAPE PROFESSIONALS INC. PAC$7,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
BLUE DIAMOND GROWERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
NEW DEMOCRAT COALITION ACTION FUND$7,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
BRIDGE THE GAP PAC$6,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$5,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
FOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$5,500

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
AG PAC$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SENIORS HOUSING ASSOCIATION (SENIORS HOUSING PAC)$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMMON GOOD PAC$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE INC$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITY INNOVATION SERVICE PAC$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS TRANSFORM ELECTIONS (PIRATE) PAC$5,000

Josh Harder · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.