Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9427 · 119th Congress · pending

AI Workforce Impact Study Act of 2026

Referred to the House Committee on Education and Workforce.

Latest official action 2026-06-24 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$15,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$15,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$14,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $4,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$12,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $7,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$12,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $7,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$12,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $2,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $5,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $5,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $5,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $5,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$10,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $2,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES$10,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM) 'INT'L UNION UNITED AUTOMOBILE AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA UAW$10,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $5,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$9,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $4,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JSTREETPAC$7,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $5,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $2,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,500
3M COMPANY PAC$7,000
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$7,000
NATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$6,500
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$6,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $1,500

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $1,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$6,000
INT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$6,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $1,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$6,000
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$6,000

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $1,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JUSTICE LEAGUE PAC$5,500

Valerie P. Foushee · Sponsor · $2,000

Greg Casar · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
BLUE MOMENTUM PAC$5,000
BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS IN DIVERSE GEOGRAPHIC ENVIRONMENTS PAC (BRIDGE PAC)$5,000
CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.