Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9526 · 119th Congress · pending

Protecting Europe from Islamophobia Act

Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Latest official action 2026-06-29 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ROOTED IN COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SMART TD PAC$5,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS IN DIVERSE GEOGRAPHIC ENVIRONMENTS PAC (BRIDGE PAC)$3,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$2,500

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$2,500

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
UNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$2,500

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
WOMEN WINNING FEDERAL PAC$2,100

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $2,100

Official PAC record
NATIONAL NURSES UNITED PAC - A FUND FOR A HEALTHY AMERICA$2,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$1,250

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $1,250

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$1,000

Ilhan Omar · Sponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.