Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9572 · 119th Congress · pending

BUFFER Act

Referred to the House Committee on Agriculture.

Latest official action 2026-07-02 · Referred

The bill, briefly

Building Up Farmland Frontiers for Ecological Resilience Act or the BUFFER Act This bill provides that certain land (that is under state regulations) is eligible to participate under the Conservation Reserve Program (CRP). Under CRP, the Department of Agriculture provides annual payments to agricultural producers to take highly erodible and environmentally sensitive land out of production and install resource-conserving practices. Specifically, land otherwise eligible under the program remains eligible for enrollment even if a tribal, state, or other local law, ordinance, or other regulation requires any resource-conserving or environmental protection measure or practice. The bill includes an exception that makes the land ineligible under the program if the implementation requirement has been imposed by an administrative order or a court order. Current regulations exclude from enrollment eligibility (with exceptions) land that is subject to tribal, state, or other local laws, ordinances, or other regulations that require any resource-conserving or environmental protection measures or practices.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-07-02

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$10,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$7,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$7,050

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $7,050

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$6,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$6,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TRUEDEM LEADERSHIP FUND$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$4,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$4,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$4,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES$3,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$3,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$3,000

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$2,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$2,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$2,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$2,500

Becca Balint · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.