Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9600 · 119th Congress · pending

Common Sense 250 Act of 2026

Ordered to be Reported by Unanimous Consent.

Latest official action 2026-09-15 · Reported

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,500

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $8,500

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MAKING A SENSIBLE SHIFT IN ELECTIONS PAC$10,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PHYSICIAN-LED HEALTHCARE FOR AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PHA PAC)$10,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RAPTOR PAC$10,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP EMPLOYEE ACTION FUND$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$8,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
HUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
THE ASCAP LEGISLATIVE FUND FOR THE ARTS$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
GOOGLE LLC NETPAC$6,500

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$6,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
COVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$6,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATION PAC (ASHA PAC)$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. FEDERAL PAC$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FOREVER YOUTH ORGANIZATION UTILIZING A NEW GENERATION PAC$5,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
OORAH! POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$5,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SIX PAC$5,000

Victoria Spartz · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. PAC (BOOZ ALLEN PAC)$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INTA PAC)$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.