
H.R. 9670 · 119th Congress · pending
Medical Bankruptcy Fairness Act of 2026
Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary, and in addition to the Committee on Financial Services, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Latest official action 2026-07-14 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Steve Cohen
House · TN District 9 · Democratic
$308,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
André Carson
House · IN District 7 · Democratic
$535,050PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$17,000
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$15,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000
SMART TD PAC$15,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$13,500
FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$13,500
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$12,500
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$12,000
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,500
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000
MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
PAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000
UAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM) 'INT'L UNION UNITED AUTOMOBILE AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA UAW$10,000
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$9,000
ALLISON TRANSMISSION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordLEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$7,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$7,500
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,000
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$7,000
FAIR SHOT PAC$7,000
NUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
WALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$6,500
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
GENERAL AVIATION MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.