
H.R. 9702 · 119th Congress · pending
Medicare-X Choice Act of 2026
Referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce, and in addition to the Committees on Ways and Means, and the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Latest official action 2026-07-15 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Angie Craig
House · MN District 2 · Democratic
$524,130PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Eleanor Holmes Norton
House · DC · Democratic
$12,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Mike Quigley
House · IL District 5 · Democratic
$555,948PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
UBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$20,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000
Angie Craig · Sponsor · $3,000
Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
NATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$12,500
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$12,500
GROWTH ENERGY PAC$11,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$10,000
Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHERZOG PAC$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMEDICAL DEVICE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$10,000
Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSOUTHERN COMPANY GAS EMPLOYEES PAC$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$10,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$8,500
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAPPLIED INTUITION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (APPLIED PAC)$8,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordCROPLIFE AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
Angie Craig · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordTHE OPTIONS CLEARING CORPORATION PAC$8,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordPARSONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordUNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$8,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 150 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$7,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN AIRLINES INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAPAC)$6,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$6,500
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordDYKEMA GOSSETT FEDERAL PAC$6,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$6,500
Angie Craig · Sponsor · $2,500
Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,500
Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$6,000
The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.