Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9702 · 119th Congress · pending

Medicare-X Choice Act of 2026

Referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce, and in addition to the Committees on Ways and Means, and the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

Latest official action 2026-07-15 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

UBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$20,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $3,000

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $5,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$12,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $5,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$12,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
GROWTH ENERGY PAC$11,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $0

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $2,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $5,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$10,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HERZOG PAC$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MEDICAL DEVICE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$10,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHERN COMPANY GAS EMPLOYEES PAC$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$10,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$8,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $1,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
APPLIED INTUITION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (APPLIED PAC)$8,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
CROPLIFE AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
THE OPTIONS CLEARING CORPORATION PAC$8,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
PARSONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
UNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$8,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $2,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 150 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$7,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN AIRLINES INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAPAC)$6,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$6,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $1,000

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
DYKEMA GOSSETT FEDERAL PAC$6,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$6,500

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $2,500

Eleanor Holmes Norton · Cosponsor · $1,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$6,000

Angie Craig · Sponsor · $2,500

Mike Quigley · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.