
H.R. 9885 · 119th Congress · pending
Maintaining Small Business Engagement Act of 2026
Referred to the Committee on Small Business, and in addition to the Committee on the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Latest official action 2026-07-22 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DEVELOPMENT COMPANIES 504PAC$5,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSMALL BUSINESS INVESTOR ALLIANCE PAC$5,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGOVEVOLVE PAC$3,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordMORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MORPAC)$3,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordWALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$3,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICBA PAC)$3,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$2,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$2,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordINTEL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordLIVE OAK BANK POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION ROOF PAC$2,500
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$2,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF RADON SCIENTISTS AND TECHNOLOGISTS, INC. (AARST) RADON PAC$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN LAND TITLE ASSOCIATION TITLE INDUSTRY PAC (TIPAC)$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE INC$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordINTUIT INC. 21ST CENTURY LEADERSHIP FUND$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SURETY BOND PRODUCERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SURETYPAC)$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordTHE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION FEDERAL PAC (BNY FEDPAC)$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordTHRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordJSTREETPAC$250
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $250
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION PAC (RESTAURANT PAC)$0
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $0
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$0
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · $0
Official PAC recordMETA PLATFORMS, INC. PAC-$1,000
Nydia M. Velázquez · Sponsor · -$1,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.