Recently enacted laws

H.R. 9964 · 119th Congress · pending

To amend the War Powers Resolution to provide for the limitation on Federal funding in contravention of the requirements of the War Powers Resolution.

Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and in addition to the Committee on Armed Services, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

Latest official action 2026-07-27 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$17,500

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $17,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$15,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$14,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $14,000

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$12,500

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $12,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $11,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,994

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,994

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN MOBILIZATION PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AVANGRID POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BUILDING FOUNDATIONS & LANDMARK OPPORTUNITIES PAC (BFLO PAC)$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CVS HEALTH PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FINANCIAL SERVICES INSTITUTE PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HMS SCRAP PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INSURED RETIREMENT INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (IRI PAC)$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MADISON PAC; THE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MORGAN STANLEY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY CLAIMANTS' REPRESENTATIVES PAC (NOSSCR PAC)$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL STRUCTURED SETTLEMENTS TRADE ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NUTMEG PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
REBUILD AMERICA PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

John B. Larson · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.