Recently enacted laws

S. 1377 · 119th Congress · pending

Theodore Roosevelt National Park Wild Horses Protection Act

Referred to the House Committee on Natural Resources.

Latest official action 2026-09-10 · Referred

The bill, briefly

The available official summary covers an earlier text version. Open the current source record to inspect the latest provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2025-04-09

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$10,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$10,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SERCO INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SERCO PAC)$10,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$8,400

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,400

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
ALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
HOLLAND & KNIGHT COMMITTEE FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$6,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $1,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$6,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
BLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM USA CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BOEHRINGER PAC)$5,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CENCORA, INC. PAC$5,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
GILEAD SCIENCES INC HEALTHCARE POLICY PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
JOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PLAINS COTTON GROWERS INC. PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
RELX INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$4,800

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,800

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VPAC)$4,000

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$3,750

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,750

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
MICROSOFT CORPORATION STAKEHOLDERS VOLUNTARY PAC - MSVPAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Tim Kaine · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.