Recently enacted laws

S. 2938 · 119th Congress · pending

Artificial Intelligence Risk Evaluation Act of 2025

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. Hearings held.

Latest official action 2026-09-30 · In Committee

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

OSHKOSH CORPORATION EMPLOYEES PAC (OCEPAC)$10,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $0

Richard Blumenthal · Cosponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH, LLP FEDERAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE$7,500

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $4,000

Richard Blumenthal · Cosponsor · $2,500

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$5,050
1-800 CONTACTS, INC. PAC$5,000
603 PAC$5,000
A NEW NATION PAC$5,000
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC)$5,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$5,000
CADENCE BANK PAC$5,000
CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$5,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FEDERATION OF AMERICAN HOSPITALS PAC$5,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HALL RENDER KILLIAN HEATH & LYMAN PC EMPLOYEE PAC AKA HALLWAY PAC FEDERAL$5,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL INC. PAC$5,000
IHEARTMEDIA, INC. PAC$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
KIDNEY CARE PARTNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
LKQ CORPORATION EMPLOYEE GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$5,000
MEDTRONIC INC. PAC$5,000
NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR CARE AT HOME PAC (ALLIANCE PAC)$5,000
NATIONAL STAR ROUTE MAIL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL PAC (SCI-PAC)$5,000
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Richard Blumenthal · Cosponsor · $3,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
SERCO INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SERCO PAC)$5,000
SMITH & NEPHEW, INC. PAC (S+N PAC)$5,000
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VERIZON PAC)$4,500
STEPTOE LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$3,500

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $1,000

Richard Blumenthal · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CUMMINS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CIPAC)$3,000

Richard Blumenthal · Cosponsor · $2,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
HANGER INC. PAC$3,000
MAGELLAN HEALTH INC. EMPLOYEE COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$3,000
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$3,000

Richard Blumenthal · Cosponsor · $1,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
ALTICOR, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ALTIPAC$2,500
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PA PAC)$2,500

Josh Hawley · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.