
S. 3481 · 119th Congress · pending
SAFER SKIES Act
Read twice and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Latest official action 2025-12-15 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Gary C. Peters
Senate · MI · Democratic
-$186,100PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Chuck Grassley
Senate · IA · Republican
$57,500PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Ron Johnson
Senate · WI · Republican
$49,500PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Catherine Cortez Masto
Senate · NV · Democratic
$303,134PAC receipts · 2025–2026
3 of 3 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
FASPAC FAREWAY STORES INC PAC$16,500
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNOVO NORDISK INC. PAC (NOVO NORDISK PAC)$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC FOR AMERICA$10,000
Ron Johnson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUS ONCOLOGY INC. NETWORK POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordWATERPAC - NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL COMMITTEE$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE CAPITAL GROUP COMPANIES INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
FMR LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL (FIDELITY PAC)$6,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordHY-VEE INC EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAXON ENTERPRISE INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Chuck Grassley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. PAC (AKA BREAD FINANCIAL PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCLEARWAY ENERGY INC PAC$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCTIA - THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDLA PIPER LLP (US) POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DLA PIPER PAC)$5,000
Chuck Grassley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordEBAY INC-COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE INTERNET COMMERCE, (EBAY PAC)$5,000
Chuck Grassley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFEDERATION OF EXCHANGE ACCOMODATORS 1031 PAC$5,000
Ron Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHUMANA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordIN THE ARENA PAC$5,000
Ron Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICI PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEWMONT CORPORATION PAC (NEWPAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Chuck Grassley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSTRUCTURED FINANCE COALITION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (STRUCTURED FINANCE PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTEAMHEALTH HOLDINGS INC PAC (TEAMHEALTH PROVIDERS PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordVIATRIS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VIAPAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordWORKING FOR OHIO$5,000
Chuck Grassley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION NON-PARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$4,999
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $4,999
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$4,000
Gary C. Peters · Sponsor · -$2,000
Ron Johnson · Cosponsor · $4,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordU.S. TRAVEL ASSOCIATION PAC$4,000
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VPAC)$4,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordFOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$3,500
Ron Johnson · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION ROOF PAC$3,500
Ron Johnson · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordSUNRUN INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SUNRUN PAC)$3,500
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$3,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordDAY & ZIMMERMANN INC FEDERAL PAC (AKA 'DAYPAC - FEDERAL')$3,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.