Recently enacted laws

S. 4346 · 119th Congress · pending

Consumer Protection and Corporate Accountability in Bankruptcy Act of 2026

Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

Latest official action 2026-04-20 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$7,500

Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE ASCAP LEGISLATIVE FUND FOR THE ARTS$7,000

Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $5,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$6,500

Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC)$5,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FEDERATION OF AMERICAN HOSPITALS PAC$5,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HALL RENDER KILLIAN HEATH & LYMAN PC EMPLOYEE PAC AKA HALLWAY PAC FEDERAL$5,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAPA-PAC)$5,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$5,000
NATIONAL STAR ROUTE MAIL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH, LLP FEDERAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE$4,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INTA PAC)$3,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATER COMPANIES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAWC - PAC)$3,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,200

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,000

Richard J. Durbin · Cosponsor · $1,200

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PA PAC)$2,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
JOINT ACTION COMMITTEE FOR POLITICAL AFFAIRS$2,500
NATIONAL COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION - PAC$2,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL READY MIXED CONCRETE ASSN. PAC (CONCRETEPAC)$2,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL STONE, SAND & GRAVEL ASSOCIATION ROCKPAC$2,500
UNITED POSTMASTERS AND MANAGERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL FUND$2,500
DGA-PAC THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA INC.$2,000
GRAYROBINSON P.A. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
MAJORITY PAC$2,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE PAC$2,000
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$2,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$2,000
Y COMBINATOR MANAGEMENT, LLC POLITICAL COMMITTEE (LITTLE TECH PAC)$2,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC. PAC$1,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$1,500
FOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$1,500

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
HEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,500
NATIONAL MUSIC PUBLISHERS' ASSOCIATION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMPAC)$1,500
NATSO INC. NATSO PAC$1,500
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$1,000
AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, (ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS PAC)$1,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$1,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CEMENT ASSOCIATION (CEMENT PAC)$1,000
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$1,000
AMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$1,000

Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SPORTFISHING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.