
S. 4346 · 119th Congress · pending
Consumer Protection and Corporate Accountability in Bankruptcy Act of 2026
Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Latest official action 2026-04-20 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Sheldon Whitehouse
Senate · RI · Democratic
$55,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Josh Hawley
Senate · MO · Republican
$63,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Richard J. Durbin
Senate · IL · Democratic
-$24,800PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$7,500
THE ASCAP LEGISLATIVE FUND FOR THE ARTS$7,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$6,500
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC)$5,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFEDERATION OF AMERICAN HOSPITALS PAC$5,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHALL RENDER KILLIAN HEATH & LYMAN PC EMPLOYEE PAC AKA HALLWAY PAC FEDERAL$5,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAPA-PAC)$5,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$5,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL STAR ROUTE MAIL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH, LLP FEDERAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE$4,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INTA PAC)$3,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATER COMPANIES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAWC - PAC)$3,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,200
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PA PAC)$2,500
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordJOINT ACTION COMMITTEE FOR POLITICAL AFFAIRS$2,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION - PAC$2,500
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL READY MIXED CONCRETE ASSN. PAC (CONCRETEPAC)$2,500
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL STONE, SAND & GRAVEL ASSOCIATION ROCKPAC$2,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordUNITED POSTMASTERS AND MANAGERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL FUND$2,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordDGA-PAC THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA INC.$2,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordGRAYROBINSON P.A. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordMAJORITY PAC$2,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE PAC$2,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$2,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$2,000
Richard J. Durbin · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordY COMBINATOR MANAGEMENT, LLC POLITICAL COMMITTEE (LITTLE TECH PAC)$2,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordCONCORDE CAREER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC. PAC$1,500
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordEND CITIZENS UNITED$1,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordFOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$1,500
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordHEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MUSIC PUBLISHERS' ASSOCIATION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMPAC)$1,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordNATSO INC. NATSO PAC$1,500
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$1,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, (ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS PAC)$1,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$1,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CEMENT ASSOCIATION (CEMENT PAC)$1,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$1,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$1,000
Josh Hawley · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SPORTFISHING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
Sheldon Whitehouse · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.