
S. 4530 · 119th Congress · enacted
A bill to amend chapters 83 and 84 of title 5, United States Code, to authorize an increase of the retirement age for members of the Capitol Police.
Became Public Law No: 119-95.
Latest official action 2026-05-29 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
This act authorizes the Capitol Police Board to increase the mandatory retirement age for a member of the Capitol Police to up to age 62 when the board determines such waiver is in the public interest. Under current law, members of the Capitol Police are generally subject to mandatory retirement at (1) age 57; or (2) upon completing 20 years of service if the member is older than 57. Previously, a waiver from the board would authorize a member to continue working until age 60. The act authorizes the board to issue a waiver specifying a retirement age between 57 and 62.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-05-29
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Mitch McConnell
Senate · KY · Republican
-$105,712PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Alex Padilla
Senate · CA · Democratic
$177,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFREEDOM FUND$10,000
Mitch McConnell · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$10,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$7,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSHEET METAL & AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS' NATIONAL ASSOC., INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY, INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC$7,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBALL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBORDER HEALTH FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRATS WIN FUND$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordJOHNSON & JOHNSON POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mitch McConnell · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordJOHNSON CONTROLS INC. PAC$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordQUALCOMM INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (QPAC)$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSCHOOLSFIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSTRIPE INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$5,000
Mitch McConnell · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC., POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (LIVE NATION PAC)$3,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordCALIFORNIA NATIONS INDIAN GAMING ASSOCIATION FEDERAL PAC (CNIGA FED PAC)$3,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordALMOND ALLIANCE PAC FEDERAL$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INVESTMENT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordBAE SYSTEMS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BAE SYSTEMS USA PAC)$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordENDEAVOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. PAC (ENDEAVOR PAC)$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordHOLLAND & KNIGHT COMMITTEE FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordHUMANA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordMARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MARSH PAC)$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordMETA PLATFORMS, INC. PAC$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT FEDERAL PAC (PECG FED-PAC)$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordSALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordSOLVENTUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordTHE TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (T-PAC)$2,500
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION, PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ELECTRIC RESOURCES PAC$2,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordBARNES & THORNBURG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE ACTION FUND PAC (EDAF PAC)$2,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordFOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$2,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordMEDTRONIC INC. PAC$2,000
Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.