Recently enacted laws

S. 4530 · 119th Congress · enacted

A bill to amend chapters 83 and 84 of title 5, United States Code, to authorize an increase of the retirement age for members of the Capitol Police.

Became Public Law No: 119-95.

Latest official action 2026-05-29 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

This act authorizes the Capitol Police Board to increase the mandatory retirement age for a member of the Capitol Police to up to age 62 when the board determines such waiver is in the public interest. Under current law, members of the Capitol Police are generally subject to mandatory retirement at (1) age 57; or (2) upon completing 20 years of service if the member is older than 57. Previously, a waiver from the board would authorize a member to continue working until age 60. The act authorizes the board to issue a waiver specifying a retirement age between 57 and 62.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-05-29

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FREEDOM FUND$10,000
HDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$10,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$7,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
SHEET METAL & AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS' NATIONAL ASSOC., INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY, INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC$7,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BALL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BORDER HEALTH FEDERAL PAC$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DEMOCRATS WIN FUND$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOHNSON & JOHNSON POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC. PAC$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (QPAC)$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SCHOOLSFIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES FEDERAL PAC$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
STRIPE INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$5,000
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC., POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (LIVE NATION PAC)$3,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
CALIFORNIA NATIONS INDIAN GAMING ASSOCIATION FEDERAL PAC (CNIGA FED PAC)$3,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
ALMOND ALLIANCE PAC FEDERAL$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INVESTMENT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
BAE SYSTEMS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BAE SYSTEMS USA PAC)$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ENDEAVOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. PAC (ENDEAVOR PAC)$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
HOLLAND & KNIGHT COMMITTEE FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
HUMANA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MARSH PAC)$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
META PLATFORMS, INC. PAC$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT FEDERAL PAC (PECG FED-PAC)$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
SOLVENTUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (T-PAC)$2,500

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION, PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ELECTRIC RESOURCES PAC$2,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
BARNES & THORNBURG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE ACTION FUND PAC (EDAF PAC)$2,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
FOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$2,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
MEDTRONIC INC. PAC$2,000

Alex Padilla · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.