Recently enacted laws

S. 4834 · 119th Congress · pending

Prioritizing American Talent Act

Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

Latest official action 2026-06-18 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

GAINWELL HOLDING CORP. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GAINWELL PAC)$9,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Tommy Tuberville · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
CARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$6,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AAR CORP. PAC$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000
ALABAMA POWER CO EMPLOYEES FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION CMTE (APC EMPLOYEES FEDERAL PAC)$5,000
ARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CRUISE LINES INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PAC (CLIA PAC)$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FIRST SOLAR INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
FREEDOM FUND$5,000
GUIDEWELL MUTUAL HOLDING CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GUIDEWELL PAC)$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HEARTLAND VALUES PAC$5,000
HIGGINBOTHAM INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
IN THE ARENA PAC$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MORPAC)$5,000
OSI SYSTEMS INC PAC OSI PAC$5,000
SERCO INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SERCO PAC)$5,000

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
THE SEASONAL EMPLOYER PAC$5,000
TOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$5,000
AIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Tommy Tuberville · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP. ASSOC. POLITICAL FUND$2,500
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · -$2,500

Tommy Tuberville · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DAVID VOLKERT & ASSOCIATES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ('DVA/HC PAC')$2,500
DIRECT SUPPLY, INC. PARTNERS PAC (DSI PARTNERS PAC)$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (EXXONMOBIL PAC)$2,500
GARMIN INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$2,500
JOHNSON & JOHNSON POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
MODERN TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC. (MTSI) LEADERS FOR ENDURING SOLUTIONS$2,500
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TANK TRUCK CARRIERS INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
PARRY PAC$2,500
POLARIS INDUSTRIES POLITICAL PARTICIPATION PROGRAM$2,500
RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RHEEM PAC)$2,500
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$2,500
SYNGENTA CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
THE ADT SECURITY CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ADT PAC)$2,500

Rick Scott · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.