
S. 4975 · 119th Congress · pending
HEATS Act
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining. Hearings held.
Latest official action 2026-07-15 · In Committee
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
John Hoeven
Senate · ND · Republican
$270,475PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Steve Daines
Senate · MT · Republican
$877,638PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Mike Lee
Senate · UT · Republican
$241,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
CONOCOPHILLIPS SPIRIT PAC$17,500
AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$15,000
TOGETHER HOLDING OUR MAJORITY PAC$15,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordTHE AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$13,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $1,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,000
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$11,500
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$11,000
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$10,000
CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFRAMATOME INC PAC$10,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFREEDOM FUND$10,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordRYAN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RYANPAC)$10,000
S CORPORATION ASSOCIATION PAC (S-CORP PAC)$10,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE HAWKEYE PAC$10,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordWILD AND WONDERFUL PAC$10,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $9,994
Official PAC recordMINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$9,900
GOOGLE LLC NETPAC$9,000
NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
POWERPAC OF THE EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE$8,500
THE COCA-COLA COMPANY NONPARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$8,500
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordHEALTHEQUITY, INC. PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HEALTHEQUITY PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$8,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$8,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$7,500
AMERICAN GAS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordHF SINCLAIR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DINO PAC)$7,500
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$7,500
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSANOFI US SERVICES INC. EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
SOLAR FOR AMERICAN ENERGY DOMINACE PAC$7,000
GILEAD SCIENCES INC HEALTHCARE POLICY PAC$6,500
PLAINS ALL AMERICAN GP LLC PAC$6,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,000
Steve Daines · Cosponsor · $2,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500
The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.