Recently enacted laws

S. 5039 · 119th Congress · pending

License to Drill Act

Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 659.

Latest official action 2026-09-17 · Unknown

The bill, briefly

The available official summary covers an earlier text version. Open the current source record to inspect the latest provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-07-21

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$10,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FRAMATOME INC PAC$10,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RYAN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RYANPAC)$10,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$10,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN GAS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BP CORPORATION NORTH AMERICA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BP NORTH AMERICA EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COZEN O'CONNOR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENERGYSOLUTIONS, INC. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT (ENERGYSOLUTIONS PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FLUOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FLUOR PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HF SINCLAIR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DINO PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
IN THE ARENA PAC$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEXSTAR PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PEABODY ENERGY CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PEABODY PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
POWERPAC OF THE EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ZILLOW GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ZG PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
USANA HEALTH SCIENCES, INC PAC$4,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
WSP USA INC. PAC$4,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION, PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ELECTRIC RESOURCES PAC$3,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
INTERSTATE NATURAL GAS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
SOLAR FOR AMERICAN ENERGY DOMINACE PAC$3,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (API PAC)$3,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
DATAVANT PAC$3,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
DIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
ALTICOR, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ALTIPAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AO SMITH CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AOSPAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
BROADCOM INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BROADCOM PAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CALPINE LLC PAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
COEUR MINING, INC. PAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONOCOPHILLIPS SPIRIT PAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CORE NATURAL RESOURCES, INC. (CORE PAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CROWELL & MORING LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (C&M PAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
DRILLERSPAC, A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DRILLING CONTRACTORS$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF QUANTA SERVICES, INC.$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS L.P. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.