
S. 5191 · 119th Congress · pending
Citizenship for International Adoptees Act of 2026
Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Latest official action 2026-07-30 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Mike Lee
Senate · UT · Republican
$241,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Rick Scott
Senate · FL · Republican
$67,250PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$10,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFRAMATOME INC PAC$10,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordIN THE ARENA PAC$10,000
RYAN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RYANPAC)$10,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$10,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordCARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$6,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAAR CORP. PAC$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN GAS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBP CORPORATION NORTH AMERICA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BP NORTH AMERICA EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOZEN O'CONNOR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCRUISE LINES INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PAC (CLIA PAC)$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENERGYSOLUTIONS, INC. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT (ENERGYSOLUTIONS PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFLUOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FLUOR PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGAINWELL HOLDING CORP. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GAINWELL PAC)$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGUIDEWELL MUTUAL HOLDING CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GUIDEWELL PAC)$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHF SINCLAIR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DINO PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHIGGINBOTHAM INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEXSTAR PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPEABODY ENERGY CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PEABODY PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPOWERPAC OF THE EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSERCO INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SERCO PAC)$5,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordZILLOW GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ZG PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordUSANA HEALTH SCIENCES, INC PAC$4,500
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordWSP USA INC. PAC$4,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION, PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ELECTRIC RESOURCES PAC$3,500
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordINTERSTATE NATURAL GAS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$3,500
SOLAR FOR AMERICAN ENERGY DOMINACE PAC$3,500
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (API PAC)$3,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordDATAVANT PAC$3,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordDIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordALTICOR, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ALTIPAC$2,500
Mike Lee · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.