
S. 5258 · 119th Congress · pending
PREFERRED Screening Act
Read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance.
Latest official action 2026-08-05 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Bill Cassidy
Senate · LA · Republican
$1,221,279PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Lisa Murkowski
Senate · AK · Republican
$364,300PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
LUMEXA IMAGING PAC$15,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordCROSSPARTISAN PAC II$12,000
SUNRUN INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SUNRUN PAC)$12,000
TRUCKING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATIONS INC.$11,700
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $11,700
Official PAC recordDATAVANT PAC$10,500
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,500
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALABAMA FIRST PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS, INC. PAC (AHIP PAC)$10,000
Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCENTENE CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CENTENE PAC)$10,000
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCOMMON SENSE FOR AMERICA PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDELTA DENTAL PLANS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
DENALI LEADERSHIP PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENVISION HEALTHCARE OPERATING, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFREE STATE PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$10,000
HEALTHEQUITY, INC. PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HEALTHEQUITY PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSN. OF DENTAL PLANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC FOR AMERICA$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordRESPONSIBILITY AND FREEDOM WORK PAC (RFWPAC)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE HAWKEYE PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTOGETHER HOLDING OUR MAJORITY PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPOLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$9,500
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
THE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
SCITECH PAC$8,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$7,500
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordHDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordHEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$7,500
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS POLITICAL PARTICIPATION COMMITTEE$7,000
NORTH CAROLINA FIRST$7,000
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$6,500
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$6,500
Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.