Recently enacted laws

S. 5258 · 119th Congress · pending

PREFERRED Screening Act

Read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance.

Latest official action 2026-08-05 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

LUMEXA IMAGING PAC$15,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
CROSSPARTISAN PAC II$12,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
SUNRUN INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SUNRUN PAC)$12,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
TRUCKING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATIONS INC.$11,700

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $11,700

Official PAC record
DATAVANT PAC$10,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,500

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALABAMA FIRST PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS, INC. PAC (AHIP PAC)$10,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CENTENE CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CENTENE PAC)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $3,500

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
COMMON SENSE FOR AMERICA PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DELTA DENTAL PLANS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DENALI LEADERSHIP PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENVISION HEALTHCARE OPERATING, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FREE STATE PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HEALTHEQUITY, INC. PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HEALTHEQUITY PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSN. OF DENTAL PLANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC FOR AMERICA$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RESPONSIBILITY AND FREEDOM WORK PAC (RFWPAC)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE HAWKEYE PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TOGETHER HOLDING OUR MAJORITY PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$9,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
THE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $6,500

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
SCITECH PAC$8,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $2,500

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS POLITICAL PARTICIPATION COMMITTEE$7,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $5,000

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NORTH CAROLINA FIRST$7,000

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$6,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $4,500

Lisa Murkowski · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$6,500

Bill Cassidy · Sponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.