Recently enacted laws

S. 5474 · 119th Congress · pending

Safe Access to the Polls Act

Read twice and referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration.

Latest official action 2026-09-23 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,500

Tammy Baldwin · Sponsor · $6,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
DELTA DENTAL PLANS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Tammy Baldwin · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$7,500
ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$5,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURING AMERICA PAC)$5,000

Tammy Baldwin · Sponsor · $5,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
ARRAY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
DIRECT SUPPLY, INC. PARTNERS PAC (DSI PARTNERS PAC)$5,000
INGRAM BARGE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC. PAC$5,000
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$5,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED POSTMASTERS AND MANAGERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL FUND$5,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
WITH HONOR PAC$5,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$4,000

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND COMPANY - ADM PAC$4,000
WEC ENERGY GROUP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
CARGILL, INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
VIZIENT, INC., POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
AMALGAMATED SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION PAC (ASCAPAC)$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION - OSTEOPATHIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$2,500
CMHA BLOCK & PAVER PAC CONCRETE MASONRY AND HARDSCAPES VALLEY DRIVE$2,500
CONAGRA BRANDS, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION$2,500
CONQUERING CANCER PAC$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
DELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
END CITIZENS UNITED$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
FRIENDS OF COMMUNITY ONCOLOGY PAC$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
HEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
HY-VEE INC EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$2,500
MICHIGAN SUGAR COMPANY GROWERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. EMPLOYEE PAC$2,500

Andy Kim · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NIKE INC FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NIKE FEDERAL PAC)$2,500

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.