Recently enacted laws

S. 5514 · 119th Congress · pending

Responsible Cormorant Management and Control Act of 2026

Read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works.

Latest official action 2026-09-24 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

ELECT - THE PAC OF THE ALABAMA FARMERS FEDERATION$15,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$14,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
COUPANG, INC. COMPANY PAC (COUPAC)$12,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
PARSONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
PERATON CORP. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (A.K.A. 'PERATON PAC')$12,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
HOLLAND & KNIGHT COMMITTEE FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$11,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $8,500

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (EXXONMOBIL PAC)$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
GARMIN INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
IN THE ARENA PAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC. PAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MEDICAL DEVICE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL PAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC FOR AMERICA$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PROJECT WEST POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHERN GLAZER'S WINE AND SPIRITS PAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TRANSPORTATION INTERMEDIARIES ASSOCIATION'S TIAPAC$10,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
ANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$7,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $2,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
BHFS-E, PC PAC (BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$7,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY UNITED, INC. COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$7,500
SEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$7,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
USA RICE FEDERATION PAC$7,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
WSP USA INC. PAC$7,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AECOM PAC$7,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
THE HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP, INC. FEDERAL PAC (AKA HARTFORD ADVOCATES FEDERAL FUND)$7,000
THE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP CIVIC ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AKIN GUMP PAC)$6,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $3,250

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $3,250

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$6,500

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED PAC (UNITEDHEALTH GROUP PAC)$6,500
EBAY INC-COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE INTERNET COMMERCE, (EBAY PAC)$6,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$6,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
UNITED AIRLINES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UAPAC)$6,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
ACPAC ACA INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AIRPORTS COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL-NORTH AMERICA PAC$5,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALABAMA PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, PEANUTPAC OF ALABAMA$5,000
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.