
S. 5514 · 119th Congress · pending
Responsible Cormorant Management and Control Act of 2026
Read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works.
Latest official action 2026-09-24 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Ted Cruz
Senate · TX · Republican
$529,115PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Katie Boyd Britt
Senate · AL · Republican
$477,300PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
ELECT - THE PAC OF THE ALABAMA FARMERS FEDERATION$15,000
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$14,000
COUPANG, INC. COMPANY PAC (COUPAC)$12,000
PARSONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000
PERATON CORP. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (A.K.A. 'PERATON PAC')$12,000
HOLLAND & KNIGHT COMMITTEE FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$11,000
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (EXXONMOBIL PAC)$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordGARMIN INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordIN THE ARENA PAC$10,000
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC. PAC$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMEDICAL DEVICE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL PAC$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC FOR AMERICA$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPROJECT WEST POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSOUTHERN GLAZER'S WINE AND SPIRITS PAC$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$10,000
TRANSPORTATION INTERMEDIARIES ASSOCIATION'S TIAPAC$10,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$7,500
BHFS-E, PC PAC (BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$7,500
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCOCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY UNITED, INC. COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$7,500
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$7,500
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordUSA RICE FEDERATION PAC$7,500
WSP USA INC. PAC$7,500
AECOM PAC$7,000
THE HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP, INC. FEDERAL PAC (AKA HARTFORD ADVOCATES FEDERAL FUND)$7,000
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordTHE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP CIVIC ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AKIN GUMP PAC)$6,500
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$6,500
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED PAC (UNITEDHEALTH GROUP PAC)$6,500
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordEBAY INC-COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE INTERNET COMMERCE, (EBAY PAC)$6,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordTOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$6,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordUNITED AIRLINES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UAPAC)$6,000
ACPAC ACA INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAIRPORTS COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL-NORTH AMERICA PAC$5,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALABAMA PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, PEANUTPAC OF ALABAMA$5,000
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Ted Cruz · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Katie Boyd Britt · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.