Recently enacted laws

S. 5606 · 119th Congress · pending

Hong Konger Promise of Refuge Act

Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

Latest official action 2026-09-30 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

A NEW DIRECTION PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ADVANCING DEMOCRACY AND MOBILIZATION PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALSOPAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BLUE HEN FEDERAL PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DEFEND THE DREAM$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FORWARD TOGETHER PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
GRANITE VALUES PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HEALTH JOBS JUSTICE$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
I GOT YOUR BACK PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
IN OUR HANDS$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
KEYSTONE AMERICA PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
M-PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NARRAGANSETT BAY PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
OCEANS PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
OFF THE SIDELINES PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PEOPLE'S VOICE PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PINEAPPLE PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL AVIATION SAFETY SPECIALISTS PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PURPOSE PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
REV UP PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TURQUOISE PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
VICTORY NOW PAC$10,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$9,375

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $9,375

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
CAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$7,500

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$7,500

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
K&L GATES LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DC)$6,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALL FOR OUR COUNTRY LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE PRACTITIONERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN MOBILIZATION PAC$5,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN NURSES ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Jeff Merkley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.