
S. 5681 · 119th Congress · pending
A bill to provide for the protection of the duties of the Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Agency.
Read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.
Latest official action 2026-09-30 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Catherine Cortez Masto
Senate · NV · Democratic
$303,134PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Elizabeth Warren
Senate · MA · Democratic
$18,500PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$15,000
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNOVO NORDISK INC. PAC (NOVO NORDISK PAC)$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUS ONCOLOGY INC. NETWORK POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordWATERPAC - NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL COMMITTEE$10,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFMR LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL (FIDELITY PAC)$6,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. PAC (AKA BREAD FINANCIAL PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCLEARWAY ENERGY INC PAC$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCTIA - THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHUMANA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHY-VEE INC EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICI PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$5,000
Elizabeth Warren · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$5,000
Elizabeth Warren · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEWMONT CORPORATION PAC (NEWPAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordQUALCOMM INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (QPAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSTRUCTURED FINANCE COALITION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (STRUCTURED FINANCE PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTEAMHEALTH HOLDINGS INC PAC (TEAMHEALTH PROVIDERS PAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE CAPITAL GROUP COMPANIES INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordU.S. TRAVEL ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordVIATRIS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VIAPAC)$5,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION NON-PARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$4,999
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $4,999
Official PAC recordVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VPAC)$4,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordINVESCO HOLDING COMPANY (US), INC. EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordTOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$3,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordDAY & ZIMMERMANN INC FEDERAL PAC (AKA 'DAYPAC - FEDERAL')$3,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NORTHERN TRUST FEDERAL PAC)$3,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordPATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC. PAC$3,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordSALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$3,000
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY PAC$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURING AMERICA PAC)$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AMERIPRISEPAC)$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Catherine Cortez Masto · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.